Past Award Recipients

Teacher of the Year

2019: Christine Hingston, Medford Public School

2018: Nicoleta Filimon, International High School, Lawrence

2017: Anne Baseggio, Newton Public Schools

2016: Evanggelia Diamantopolous, Framingham Public Schools

2015: Theresa Castagnetti, Medford Public Schools

2014: Rebecca Daigle, Caradonio New Citizens Center School, Worcester.

2013: Sima Kirsztajn, Edith C. Baker School, Brookline

2012: Mary-Margaret Almonte, Beebe School, Malden

2011: Jill Gold, Whittmore Elementary School, Waltham

2010: Maria Pina, Brockton Public Schools (Elementary); Joy Karol, Newton Public Schools (Elementary); Katheryn Brucker, Boston Public Schools (Secondary)

2009: Lucille Ouellette, Salem Public Schools (Elementary); Beverly Glackemeyer, Marlborough Public Schools (Secondary); Cathy Sadow, SHOWA Boston (Higher Ed)

Anne Dow Award for Excellence and Creativity

2019: Stephanie Pickup, UMass/Dartmouth; Vula Roumis and Gloria Cho, Brockton Public Schools - for culturally and linguistically responsive teaching.

2018: Eli Driscoll, Glenda Cohen and Maria Lourdes Santos, Framingham High School -  for leadership in empowering English Learner student and/or parent voices in education policy and decision-making.

2017: Laurie Hartwick, Lawrence Public Schools - for creative and innovative academic language instruction that promotes student achievement in the content areas.

2016: Jeffrey Gross, Massachusetts Immigrant and Refugee Advocacy Coalition - for addressing the needs of refugee students.

2015: Sara Hamerla, Framingham Public Schools - for fostering a professional, supportive collegial environment for educators of English language learners in today’s challenging environment.

2014: Andrew J. Lord IV, Taunton Public Schools - for innovative use of technology tools to enrich and improve English language development.

2013: Cynthia Soo Hoo, Josiah Quincy School, Boston - for leadership in developing collaboration that promotes the academic and linguistic achievement of English language learners.

2012: Christine Tibor, Framingham Adult ESL Plus, Framingham - for an administrator, at either the program or institutional level, who has exhibited courageous, inclusive leadership and implemented sound and supportive decisions vis-a-vis the institution’s ESOL programs.

2011: Patricia Mytkowicz, Professor and Coordinator of PAL for Multilingual students (PML), Curry College - for innovative contributions that enable non-native speakers to complete their education.

2010: Irene Garnits, Roxbury Community College Community Access ESOL Program - for volunteer work in a community-based program.

2009: Maria Estela Brisk, Boston College - for building language teaching capacity.

2008: Paul Abraham, Simmons College - for professional development.

2007: Moira Lucey, Immigration Center (formerly of IIB) and Jane McAndrews, SND, Irish Notre Dame Education Center, South Boston - for advocacy for the benefit of immigrant communities.

2006: Susan McGilvray, Framingham Public Schools’ pre-K-12 Bilingual, ESL and Sheltered English Programs and Esta Montano, Office of Minority Achievement Initiatives - for teacher training in response to NCLB requirements, with emphasis on parent/community involvement.

2005: Andy Nash, New England Literacy Resource Center (World Education) - for addressing social problems in an ESL environment.

2004: Elaine Ward, Director of the Center for Immigrant and Refugee Community Leadership and Empowerment (CIRCLE) at UMass/Boston's College of Public and Community Service (CPCS) - for program development.

Linda Schulman Innovation Award Grant

2018: Hannah Dingman, Stratton Elementary School, Arlington, “STEM Technology to Engage and Grow Language Skills in ELL Students”; Christina Rish, McAuliffe Charter School, Framingham, “Sophisticated Word Study”; Lindsey Mayer, Lawrence High School, Lawrence, “I Learn Lawrence:  A Collection of Student Stories”; Christi Cartwright, Lawrence International High School, Lawrence, “Innovation for ELs”; Heidi Upton, Greenhalge Elementary School, Lowell, “Learning Language with Laptops”; Kristen Eschmann, Stoklosa Middle School, Lowell, “English is Everywhere”; Leah Palmer, Martha’s Vineyard Public Schools, “Teaching Social Justice through Complementary English Language Development and Sheltered Mathematics Content Curriculum Units”; Anna Burt, Brookside Elementary School, Milford, “Listening Lab for English Learners: Language Learning through Comprehensible Input and Structured Talk”; Megan Gabellieri, Woodland Elementary School, Milford, “View-Master Virtual Reality for Building EL Schema”; Andrea Tobio and Maria Russo, Northeast Elementary School, Waltham, “Northeast ELL Writing with Technology Project”; Maria Morong, Woodland and Field Schools, Weston, “Developing Academic Conversation and Writing Skills Through a Mock Caldecott”

2017: Noreen O’Brien, Billerica Middle School and High School, Project title: Experiencing America’s Early Years through Literature & Plimouth Plantation; Esther Jeong, Ninth Grade Academy, Lawrence High School, Project Title: Growing Confident Readers through Audiobooks; Rita DeOliveira, Sky View Middle School, Leominster, Project Title: Homework Hotline for English Learners; Holly Fleury, STEM Academy, Rogers School, Lowell, Project Title: Welcome to Our School; Michele Leduc, Woodland Elementary School, Milford, Project Title: Using Technology to Foster Confidence in Our English Learners; Molly Curren, North Attleboro Public Schools, Project Title: Seeing is Believing: A Project to Foster a Growth Mindset in English Learners; Shelly Hamm-Moylan, Clark School, Worcester, Project Title: My SLIFE Students are Seeds Ready to Sprout.

2016: Jason Drinkwater, Roberts Elementary School, Medford MA. Project title: Kindles for Kids; Kimberly K. Chaput, Patrick E. Bowe Elementary School, Chicopee MA; Project title: Grow with Bowe; Kevin J. Freeley, Asian American Civic Society, Boston MA. Project title:  Expanding Opportunities for Learning with Tablets; Marjorie Nott, Rebecca Johnson Elementary School, Springfield MA. Project Title: Chick Embryology Project;  Jennifer Otto, Seven Hills Charter Public School, Project Title: Seven Hills Robotics Education Club; Cynthia Rosancrans & Laura Wyld, Lunenberg Public Schools Special Services, Project Title: Empowering English Language Learners for Academic Success; Mary P. Stormon-Flynn, Revere High School. Project Title: I Helped Craft This Binder; Svitlana Stepanchenko, Sheffield Elementary School. Project Title: Kids Post Office.

2015: Alicia Pattison Serafin, Whittier School, Everett, MA. Project Title: Word Consciousness; Karen Malley, Lawrence Full Service Community School, Holyoke, MA. Project Title: Models of Persistence: English Language Learners Interview Successful Role Models; Dianne Norton, Martha’s Vineyard Regional High School, Oak Bluffs, MA. Project Title: Bridging L1 to L2 Mathematics with Peer Mentors’ Video Lesson Giving Newcomers Access to Classroom Content; Gerardo DeLauri, Revere High School, Revere, MA. Project Title: English Language Learners and the Election Process; Grace Harris, High School of Science and Technology, Springfield, MA. Project Title: Viewing America History through the Eyes of Students with Interrupted Formal Education; Brenda McGinnes & Kathleen Sundstrom, Belmont Street Community School, Worcester, MA. Project Title: Kindle Fires Spark the Flames of Literacy; Daniel Gay, James A. Caradonio New Citizens Center, Worcester, MA. Project Title: Remembrance: Human Rights and Holocaust Awareness for Secondary SLIFE Students.

2014: Noreen O’Brien, Marshall  Middle School, Billerica, “The World We Come From, The World We Live In;” Caroline Kelly, Brookfield Elementary School, Brockton, “iPads for Success;” Colleen  Monahan & Kara McGaffigan, Edgar B. Davis K‐8 Community School, Brockton, “Family Literacy Fun Time;”  Jessica Swier, BMC Durfee High School, Fall River, “Using state and country history to teach academic language to ELLs;” Megan Quinlan, Fuller Middle School, Framingham, “Kindle Fire Melts Socrates' Wax Tablet of the Mind;” Douglass St. Lawrence, Charlotte M. Murkland School, Lowell, “Photographs from Home: Writing about Our Lives;” Alicia Serafin, Lincoln School, Melrose, “Word Consciousness;” Melissa Shoer, Tri Town Public Schools, Middletown, Boxford, & Toppsfield, “Multicultural Cookbook.”

2013: Tiffany Probasco, Benjamin Franklin Institute of Technology, Boston: “History’s Ballad: Telling America’s History through Music”; Jim Meyer, Josiah Quincy Upper School, Boston: “Guided Inquiry into Topics In American Culture”; Patricia Bagnell, Braintree High School: “Using technology to accelerate learning for older ELLs with little or no English”; Ellen Feldman, Bunker Hill Community College: “Greening ESL in the Classroom”; Janis Sokop, McMahon School: “The McMahon Café: Coffee and Conversation about Books for Kids”; Caitlin Shelburne, Francis M. Leahy Elementary School, Lawrence: “iPods for Innovation”, Erin Shimala, Greater New Bedford Regional Vocational Technical High School: “Increasing Understanding of American Culture through Art”, Anna Bashmakova, M. L. Donovan Elementary School, Randolph: “Empowering with Words: Vocabulary Workshop for English Language Learners”, Jessica Farmer and Elisabel Calcano, Chandler Magnet School, Worcester: “Our Celebrations!”; Abby Wagner, Chelsea High School Bridge Academy, Chelsea: “On-Site Research and Observation.”

2012: Meryl Becker, Somerville Center for Adult Learning Experience for "SCALE Theater Arts Program"; Francine Johnson, Greater Lawrence Technical School. Project: Increasing ELL Parent Involvement through the Discussion of Reading; Jennifer Bellavance, Revere High School. Project: A Day in the Life of an ELL Student; Debra Roberts, Fitchburg High School
. Project: Using Technology to Communicate and Learn in Multiple Languages; Viviana Pagan & Sandra Lozkoz, Chandler Magnet School, Worcester
. Project: Immigration Comes Alive on a Voyage Through History/La Immigración Toma Vida Através de la Historia.

2011: Cori Weiner, CELOP, Boston University for "Connecting English Language Learners to Culture: More than Authentic Material"

2009: Marilyn Barret, Nantucket High School for "Developing projects utilizing voice thread and building an electronic portfolio using Google sites"; Annette Wiley, Norrback Avenue School, Worcester for "Dr. Seuss for you, Dr. Seuss para mi."

Special Leadership Award

2012: Ann Feldman. Presented by MELLC and the Low Incidence SIG in deep appreciation of her outstanding generosity, support and dedication.